BC Highlights from the 2019 Western Canadian Championships
Kelowna, BC
February 10, 2019
Day #3: Relays – Free Technique
BC won 6 of a possible 8 gold relay medals.
BC won 17 of a possible 24 relay medals.
BC accumulated a total of 5819 aggregate points. In second place was Alberta with 2821 points.
1st Open Men Remi Drolet, Gareth Williams, Julien Locke
1st Open Women Paige Latta, Elizabeth Elliot, Benita Peiffer
1st Jr Girls Marielle Ackermann, Jasmine Drolet, Molly Miller
1st Juv Boys Lukas Sadesky, Ian Mayer, Joshua Fiala
1st Mid Boys Dustin Hay, Micah Jacob, Ryan Goodwin
1st Mid Girls Sofie Steinruck, Meya Musseau, Emmylou Grieve
2nd Open Women Katie Weaver, Gina Cinelli, Beth Granstrom
2nd Jr Boys Grayson McKinnon, Ian Oliphant, Gabe Gledhill
2nd Juv Boys Torin Andrews, Tyson Green, Trond May
2nd Juv Girls Emily Macleod, Samantha Vukadinovic, Jaclyn Elliott
3rd Open Men Tallon Noble, Michael Murdoch, Ian Williams
3rd Jr Boys Cole Turner, Fred Albrechtson, Joe Davies
3rd Jr Girls Kolibri Drobish, Sydney Wilson, Maggie Beckner
3rd Juv Boys Gregory Baxter, Elliot Wilson, Martin Williamson
3rd Juv Girls Alexandra Luxmoore, Marlie Molinaro, Sophia Van Varseveld
3rd Mid Boys Finn Redman, Adam Heale, Evan Edwards
3rd Mid Girls Carly Nickurak, Nyssa Thomas, Sadie Demars
Full Results: https://zone4.ca/race/2019-02-10/2e93bd14/results/
Day #2: Mass Start – Classic Technique
BC won 20 of a possible 30 medals for able bodied athletes on Day #2.
BC won 7 of a possible 10 gold medals.
BC has accumulated 4325 aggregate points. In second place is Alberta with 1676 points.
1st Sr Men Julien Locke (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Sr Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Jr/Open Men Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Juv Boys Lukas Sadesky (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
1st Juv Girls Alexandra Luxmoore (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
1st Mid Boys Adam Heale (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Mid Girls Hillary Vukadinovic (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
2nd Sr Men Alex McDonald (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd Sr Women Gina Cinelli (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Jr Women Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Jr Girls Jasmine Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd Juv Boys Ian Mayer (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd Mid Girls Sofie Steinruck (Telemark Nordic Club)
3rd Jr Men Ian Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
3rd Jr Women Paige Latta (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
3rd Jr Boys Fred Albrechtson (Nickel Plate Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd Jr Girls Molly Miller (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd Juv Boys Torin Andrews (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
3rd Mid Boys Dustin Hay (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd Mid Girls Carlie Nickurak (Toby Creek Nordic Ski Club)
1st PN Sit-Ski Men Leo Sammarelli (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Sit-Ski Women Jessye Brockway (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Standing Men Andy Lin (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Standing Women Maya Jonas (Nordic Racers)
2nd PN Sit-Ski Men Paul Finkbeiner (Nordic Racers)
3rd PN Sit-Ski Men Daryl Yuen (Nordic Racers)
For Day #2 able–bodied results click on: https://zone4.ca/race/2019-02-08/818e6fb0/results/
For Day #2 para-nordic results click on: https://zone4.ca/race/2019-02-09/54cdd43a/results/
Day #1: Individual Sprint – Free Technique
BC won 19 of a possible 30 medals for able-bodied athletes on Day #1.
11 BC clubs took home medals.
BC accumulated 2068 aggregate points. In second place is Alberta with 645 points.
1st Sr/Open Men Julien Locke (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Sr Women Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
1st Jr/Open Women Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
1st Juv Boys Trond May (Larch Hills Nordic Society)
1st Juv Girls Alexandra Luxmoore (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
1st Mid Boys Nathan Achtem (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd Sr Men Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd Jr Men Tallon Noble (Strathcona Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Jr Women Elizabeth Elliot (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Jr Boys Tristan Lee (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd Jr Girls Molly Miller (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd Juv Boys Nelson Luxmoore (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Mid Girls Emmylou Grieve (Toby Creek Nordic Ski Club)
2nd Mid Boys Liam Williamson (Caledonia Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Sr Men Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
3rd Jr Girls Marielle Ackermann (Kimberley Nordic Ski Club)
3rd Juv Boys Lukas Sadesky (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
3rd Mid Boys Lukas Gitt (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd Mid Girls Carly Nickurak (Toby Creek Nordic Ski Club)
1st PN Sit-Ski Men Leo Sammarelli (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Sit-Ski Women Jessye Brockway (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Standing Men Andy Lin (Nordic Racers)
1st PN Standing Women Maya Jonas (Nordic Racers)
2nd PN Sit-Ski Men Paul Finkbeiner (Nordic Racers)
3rd PN Sit-Ski Men Daryl Yuen (Nordic Racers)
For Day #1 able-bodied results click on: https://zone4.ca/race/2019-02-08/818e6fb0/results/
For Day #1 para-nordic results click on: https://zone4.ca/race/2019-02-08/98d9cd0c/results/
Division Aggregate Points after Day #1: http://westerns2019.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/Aggregate-Division-Scoring-2019-Day-1.pdf